SECOND DIVISION
[…] behavior, it is uncontradicted that he used a weapon, the knife, on Nicole. This factor indicates he
did not act recklessly. Id. (“whether a defendant used his bare fists or a weapon, such as a gun or
a knife” suggests whether defendant’s actions were reckless). The use of a deadly weapon such
as a knife in this case, as opposed to the use of bare fists, indicates that defendant did not act
16
No. 1-09-1466
recklessly.
Applying the DiVincenzo factors to the evidence that defendant relies on in arguing for an
involuntary manslaughter instruction shows that his actions were not reckless. 720 ILCS 5/9-3(a)
(West 2004). (Involuntary manslaughter is committed when a defendant performs acts that are
“likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly
***.”).
Defendant argues that his actions were similar to the actions of the defendant in People v.
Whiters, 146 Ill. 2d 437 (1992), and urges this court to reverse his convictions and remand for a
new trial. However, the facts of Whiters are distinguishable. In Whiters, the defendant pointed a