Third Division
[…] Supreme Court Rule 431(b) concerning admonitions to jurors; (3) the evidence proved the corpus
delicti only for ACSA, and not for PCSA; (4) the trial court should have instructed the jury in accord
with the requirements of section 115-10(c) of the Code; (5) the trial court should have instructed the
jury on the lesser-included offense of ACSA; and (6) the trial court imposed an excessive sentence.
Out-of-Court Statements
The threshold issue we must decide is whether the trial court erred when it permitted
Augustina, Cordero and Paraday to testify about J.O.’s out-of-court statements. Section 115-10 of
-5-
1-09-1326
the Code provides:
"(a) In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act
perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13 ***, the
following evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay
rule:
***
(2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the
victim describing *** an element of an offense which is the subject
of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim.
(b) Such testimony shall only be admitted if:
(1) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the
presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of
the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and
(2) The child ***
(A) testifies at the proceeding; *** [and]
(3) *** [T]he out of court statement was made *** within
3 months after the commission of the offense ***." 725 ILCS
5/115-10 (West 2008).
Jason argues that the trial court erred when it found J.O.’s out-of-court statements to
Augustina, Cordero and Kato sufficiently reliable. He does not contest any of the other criteria for
admissibility of the statements.