Third Division
[…] binding authority of Sargent and Dalton, we cannot follow Salinas. Accordingly, we reverse both
convictions for PCSA and vacate Jason’s sentences on those charges.
Instructions
The parties recognize that we have the authority, under Supreme Court Rule 615(b)(3) (Ill.
S. Ct. R. 615(b)(3) (eff. Aug. 27, 1999)), to reduce Jason’s convictions from PCSA to ACSA.
However, before we can do so, we must address Jason’s further arguments which could provide
grounds for a retrial on the ACSA charges.
Jason argues that the trial court erred when it failed to instruct the jury in accord with section
115-10(c) of the Code. 725 ILCS 5/115-10(c) (West 2008). That section provides that when the
court admits a child’s out-of-court statement pursuant to section 115-10(a) and (b), the court must
“instruct the jury that it is for the jury to determine the weight and credibility to be given the
statement and that, in making the determination, it shall consider the age and maturity of the child,
- 14 -
1-09-1326
*** the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was made, and any
other relevant factor." 725 ILCS 5/115-10(c) (West 2008).
Jason admits that he forfeited the issue by failing to request the proper instruction. See
People v. Almo, 108 Ill. 2d 54, 66 (1985). We review the issue only for plain error. Almo, 108 Ill.
2d at 66.