People v. Sandra R.
[…] 2010), the minors bring this expedited appeal.

                              ANALYSIS

        I. Compliance with the Juvenile Court Act of 1987

     The minors contend that the circuit court failed to comply

with section 2-31(2) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS

405/2-31(2) (West 2008) (the Act)).

                      A. Standard of Review

     Whether a court failed to follow statutory requirements

presents a question of law, which we review de novo.      In re Aaron

R., 387 Ill. App. 3d 1130, 902 N.E.2d 171 (2009).

                          B. Discussion

     Section 2-31(2) of the Act provides in pertinent part as

follows:

     "Whenever the court determines, and makes written factual

     findings, that health, safety, and the best interests of the

     minor and the public no longer require the wardship of the

     court, the court shall order the wardship terminated and all

     proceedings under this Act respecting that minor finally

     closed and discharged.   The court may at the same time

     continue or terminate any custodianship or guardianship

     theretofore ordered but the termination must be made in

     compliance with Section 2-28."      705 ILCS 405/2-31(2) (West


                                 7
No. 1-10-2833

     2008).

Section 2-28(4) of the Act provides in pertinent part as follows:

     "The minor or any person interested in the minor may apply

     to the court for a change in custody of the minor and the