FOURTH DIVISION
[…] award of punitive damages, and the trial court, therefore, did not abuse its discretion in allowing
the jury to consider punitive damages.
Next, North American contends that the amount of punitive damages awarded was
excessive. Lawlor, meanwhile, urges this court to reinstate the full amount of the punitive
damage award, arguing, inter alia, that the court’s analysis was faulty and that it failed to take
into account that Lawlor had incurred over $600,000 in legal fees and that she must pay a
contingency fee to the lawyers who took her cause to trial. Section 2–1207 of the Code of Civil
Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1207 (West 2004)) provides that the “trial court may, in its discretion,
with respect to punitive damages, determine whether a jury award for punitive damages is
excessive, and if so, enter a remittitur and a conditional new trial.” When a circuit court reduces a
jury's punitive damage award by remittitur, we review the court's decision for an abuse of
discretion. Slovinski, 237 Ill. 2d at 58. We will now consider if the jury’s verdict was excessive