THIRD DIVISION
[…] -11-
1-10-1887
statement available to plaintiff. Consistent with this court’s holding in Euro Motors, because
plaintiff failed to meet the statutory notification period, he failed to preserve his right to bring suit
against the bank. Therefore, the trial court did not err in granting defendant’s motion to dismiss.
During oral argument, plaintiff’s counsel asserted that the case should be remanded to the
trial court for a determination as to whether the bank’s conduct amounted to a lack of good faith
or a failure to exercise ordinary care in violation of section 4-103(a) of the UCC, which permits
the parties to vary the terms of the UCC by agreement but provides that the parties “cannot
disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care .”
810 ILCS 5/4-103(a) (West 2008). We agree with plaintiff that evidence showing that the bank
acted in bad faith in trying to disclaim liability for paying unauthorized items or failed to exercise
ordinary care might preclude defendant from raising plaintiff’s failure to timely notify it of the