THIRD DIVISION
[…] 1-10-1887
(1) the customer’s unauthorized signature or any alteration on the item, if the bank
also proves that it suffered a loss by reason of the failure; and
(2) the customer’s unauthorized signature or alteration by the same wrongdoer on
any other item paid in good faith by the bank if the payment was made before the
bank received notice from the customer of the unauthorized signature or alteration
and after the customer had been afforded a reasonable period of time, not
exceeding 30 days, in which to examine the item or statement of account and
notify the bank.” (Emphasis added.) 810 ILCS 5/4-406(c), (d) (West 2008).
Pursuant to section 4-103(a) the parties may, with some limitations, vary the effect of the
UCC. Section 4-103(a) provides:
“The effect *** of this Article may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the
agreement cannot disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to
exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However,
the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank’s responsibility is
to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable. 810 ILCS 5/4-103(a)
(West 2008).
See also Mitchell Buick & Oldsmobile Sales, Inc. v. McHenry Savings Bank, 235 Ill. App. 3d
978, 982 (1992) (“the parties may vary the effect of the Code by agreement”).
Here, the parties agree that pursuant to the terms of the Account Agreement, the