FIFTH DIVISION
[…] and that the Park District is a local governmental unit. In
-11-
1-09-2633
Illinois, local governmental units are liable in tort on the same
basis as private tortfeasors unless a valid statute dealing with
tort immunity imposes conditions upon that liability. LaMonte v.
City of Belleville, 41 Ill. App. 3d 697, 705 (1976) (citing
Krieger v. Village of Carpentersville, 8 Ill. App. 3d 243, 247
(1972)); Austin View Civic Ass'n v. City of Palos Heights, 85
Ill. App. 3d 89, 95 (1980).
The Park District alleged and the trial court found the
Park District was immune under section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity
Act (745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2008)), which provides:
“Neither a local public entity nor a public
employee is liable for an injury where the
liability is based on the existence of a
condition of any public property intended or
permitted to be used for recreational
purposes, including but not limited to parks,
playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other
enclosed recreational facilities, unless such
local entity or public employee is guilty of
willful and wanton conduct proximately
causing such injury.” 745 ILCS 10/3-106
(West 2008).
Willful and wanton conduct is defined in section 1-210
-12-
1-09-2633
of the Tort Immunity Act as:
“[A] course of action which shows an actual
or deliberate intention to cause harm or
which, if not intentional, shows an utter