FIFTH DIVISION
[…] was against the manifest weight of the evidence. The court noted that the Board's reason for
refusing to adopt the hearing officer's recommendation was its "clearly erroneous" conclusion that
petitioner did not receive sufficient notice of the debt. The court explained that there was nothing
in section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Code, nor in any other legal precedential authority cited, imposing a
requirement of proof of notice of an existing debt to a candidate for elective office. Therefore,
the court ordered that petitioner's name not appear on the ballot for the election.
Section 3.1-10-5(b), the statutory provision at issue herein, states:
"A person is not eligible for an elective municipal office if that person is in arrears
in the payment of a tax or other indebtedness due to the municipality or has been
convicted in any court located in the United States of any infamous crime, bribery,
perjury, or other felony." 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(b) (West 2008).
Our focus here is the construction of section 3.1-10-5(b) and its application to the facts before us,
namely, whether this statute requires notice to be given to a candidate of any arrearage he owes to
a municipality.