Sixth Division
[…] evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Jackson, 443
U.S. at 319.
To prove attempted armed robbery, the State was required to prove that “with intent to
26
1-07-2969
commit [armed robbery], [defendant] [did] any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the
commission of [armed robbery].” 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2004). A person commits robbery
when he takes property from the person or presence of another by the use of force or threatening
the imminent use of force. 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2004). Section 18-2(a) of the Criminal
Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) sets forth the offense of armed robbery and provides:
“(a) A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates
Section 18-1; and
(1) he or she carries on or about his or her person or
is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a
firearm; or
(2) he or she carries on or about his or her person or
is otherwise armed with a firearm; or
(3) he or she, during the commission of the offense,
personally discharges a firearm; or
(4) he or she, during the commission of the offense,
personally discharges a firearm that proximately causes
great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent
disfigurement, or death to another person.” 720 ILCS 5/18-
2(a) (West 2004).
Here, defendant argues that the State failed to prove that he possessed a dangerous
weapon. Defendant contends that “[t]o convict [defendant] of armed robbery, the prosecution