Sixth Division
[…] manner or the character of the weapon was such it was capable of being used as a bludgeon.
Ross, 229 Ill. 2d at 276 (citing Thorne, 352 Ill. App. 3d at 1072-73). The Ross court concluded
that the evidence was insufficient to show that the BB gun was a dangerous weapon where the
BB gun was not presented at trial and no evidence was presented that the gun was loaded,
brandished as a bludgeon or as to its weight or composition. Ross, 229 Ill. 2d at 277. However,
28
1-07-2969
Ross was charged under a previous version of section 18-2 because the offense was committed in
January 1999.
At the time of the armed robbery in Ross, the following version of section 18-2 was in
effect.
“Armed robbery. (a) A person commits armed robbery when he or
she violates [s]ection 18-1 while he or she carries on or about his or
her person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon.” 720
ILCS 5/18-2 (West 1998).
The amended version of section 18-2 went into effect on January 1, 2000, and was in
effect when the crime occurred in this case. This amendment to the armed robbery statute added