SECOND DIVISION
[…] exempt from the requirements of section 2AA. 815 ILCS 505/2AA(a-5) (West 2008).
1
Black’s Law Dictionary 794 (7th ed. 1999).
10
1-10-1623
There is nothing to show defendants were exempt from section 2AA nor do they assert
such.
Under section 2AA, any nonexempt person who provides or offers to provide
immigration assistance service may perform only services such as translating and
completing government forms, transcribing and/or translating responses to such forms,
securing supporting documents, notarizing signatures and assorted other services.
815 ILCS 505/2AA(b) (West 2008). He may not make any statement that he “can or
will obtain special favors from or has special influence with the United States
Immigration and Naturalization Service or any other governmental agency” (815 ILCS
505/2AA(j)(1) (West 2008)); retain any compensation for service not performed (815
ILCS 505/2AA(j)(2) (West 2008)); provide legal advice, recommend a specific course of
legal action or provide any other assistance that requires legal analysis, legal judgment