Robinson v. Point One Toyota, Evanston, 2012 IL App (1st) 111889
[…] ¶ 72 Neither the CLA nor Regulation M requires that a lease agreement provide the lessee the
right or opportunity to terminate the lease. If the lease agreement does so provide, it must
comply with the disclosure requirements of the CLA and Regulation M. The lease in this
case accurately, clearly and conspicuously informed the plaintiffs that they could not
terminate the lease voluntarily. Therefore, paragraph 20 of the lease agreement did not
violate the disclosure requirements of the CLA and Regulation M.
¶ 73 b. Itemization of Other Charges
¶ 74 Section 1667a(4) of the CLA requires that the lessor provide the lessee with a written
statement setting out “accurately and in a clear and conspicuous manner the following
information, as applicable:
(4) The amount of other charges payable by the lessee not included in the periodic
payments, a description of the charges and that the lessee shall be liable for the
differential, if any, between the anticipated fair market value of the leased property and
its appraised actual value at the termination of the lease, if the lessee has such liability[.]”
15 U.S.C. § 1667a(4) (1994).
¶ 75 At the time the plaintiffs entered into their vehicle leases, Regulation M provided as
follows:
“ ‘In any lease subject to this section, the following items, as applicable, shall be
disclosed: