People v. Orengo
[…] People v. Williams, 312 Ill. App. 3d 232, 234 (2000). It follows that, unless otherwise noted in section 104-25, the same rules governing the admission of evidence in a criminal proceeding should apply in a discharge hearing. Therefore, testimony deemed reliable pursuant to section 115-10 is admissible in a discharge hearing. ¶ 26 The plain language of section 104-25 supports our determination. Section 104-25(e) allows transcripts of testimony taken at the discharge hearing to be admitted into evidence at a subsequent trial “subject to the rules of evidence.” 725 ILCS 5/104-25(e) (West 2008). Section 104-25(f) states that in the event the court does not acquit the defendant, he “may appeal from such judgment in the same manner provided for an appeal from a conviction in a criminal case.” 725 ILCS 5/104-25(f) (West 2008). See also People v. Cardona, 2012 IL App (2d) 100542, ¶¶ 9-15, appeal allowed, No. 114076 (Ill. May 30, 2012) (although the appellate court did not decide the issue of whether section 115-10 is applicable in a discharge hearing, testimony found reliable pursuant to that section was allowed and considered by the trial court in the defendant’s discharge hearing). ¶ 27 However, Orengo contends that section 104-25 allows the admission of hearsay only “on secondary matters such as testimony to establish the chain of possession of physical evidence, laboratory reports, authentication of transcripts taken by official reporters, court and business records, and public documents.” 725 ILCS 5/104-25(a) (West 2008).