People v. Williams
[…] People v. Williams, 209 Ill. 2d 227, 232 (2004). Therefore, res judicata bars issues previously decided on appeal. Id. at 233. Similarly, issues not raised, even though they could have been raised on appeal, are waived. Id. However, a successive petition will be -9- considered on its merits, and the statutory bar to doing so will be relaxed, in the interest of fundamental fairness. Id. In order to have a successive petition considered, a petitioner must satisfy the cause-and-prejudice test. People v. Ortiz, 235 Ill. 2d 319, 329 (2009). The cause- and-prejudice test is codified by section 122-1(f) of the Act, which states: “(f) Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner *** without leave of the court. Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure. For purposes of this subsection (f): (1) a prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings; and (2) a prisoner shows prejudice by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2010). ¶ 36 However, a petitioner is excused from the cause-and-prejudice test where petitioner can set forth a claim of actual innocence.