People v. Williams
[…] As discussed supra, we hold that Miller did create such a rule. Therefore, we respectfully disagree with the Michigan Court of Appeals decision in Carp. ¶ 57 Here, the sentencing court did not graduate and proportion punishment for defendant’s crime considering his status as a juvenile at the time of the offense. This violates the eighth amendment’s prohibition on cruel and unusual punishment. Miller, 567 U.S. at ___, 132 S. Ct. at 2460. Therefore, defendant has shown prejudice under the Act. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2010) (“Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction petition and prejudice -16- results from that failure.”).