People v. Williams
[…] We find that the holdings defendant relies upon here, i.e., Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. ___, 132 S. Ct. 2455 (in supplemental briefing before this court), and Graham v. Florida, 560 U.S. ___, 130 S. Ct. 2011 (in his fourth petition), were new rules of criminal procedure which made a substantial change in the law and that the legal foundation for these decisions was not laid before defendant’s trial or the filing of his initial postconviction petition. Accordingly, defendant has satisfied the cause element of the cause- and-prejudice test of section 122-1(f) of the Act. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2010) (“Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings ***. For purposes of this subsection (f): (1) a prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings ***.”). ¶ 51 Defendant has satisfied the cause element of the cause-and-prejudice test, but he still must show that he was prejudiced. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2010). In order for defendant to show that he was prejudiced by his failure to raise his claim in his initial postconviction petition that his sentence is unconstitutional, defendant has to demonstrate “that the claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2010). Defendant can show prejudice if the Supreme Court’s decision in Miller applies retroactively to his case.