People ex rel. Lisa Madigan v. Burge
[…] But the Board’s authority under section 5-189 of the Pension Code does not include -6- the authority to bring civil actions to enjoin acts or practices allegedly violating provisions of the Pension Code. Rather, such authority is granted to the Attorney General pursuant to section 1-115(b) of the Pension Code. This section of the Pension Code, entitled “Civil Enforcement,” provides in relevant part that a “civil action may be brought by the Attorney General or by a participant, beneficiary or fiduciary in order to: *** (b) Enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this Code.” 40 ILCS 5/1-115(b) (West 2010). ¶ 25 Viewing the statute as a whole, we find no explicit language in the statute expressing a legislative intent to divest circuit courts of the subject matter jurisdiction to hear civil actions brought by the Attorney General under section 1-115(b) of the Pension