People ex rel. Lisa Madigan v. Burge
[…] complaint could not be construed as a complaint under the Administrative Review Law because it contained no features of an action for administrative review where it failed to allege that the Attorney General was a party of record in the administrative proceedings and there was no indication that the Attorney General sought to 1 Section 5-189 of the Pension Code provides in part that “[t]he Board shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in all matters relating to or affecting the fund, including, in addition to all other matters, all claims for annuities, pensions, benefits or refunds.” 40 ILCS 5/5-189 (West 2010). 2 Section 5-228 of the Pension Code provides in part that “[t]he provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and all amendments and modifications thereof and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of the retirement board provided for under this Article.” 40 ILCS 5/5-228 (West 2010). -4- intervene in the proceedings.