People ex rel. Madigan v. Burge, 2012 IL App (1st) 112842
[…] (West
2008)), and that the Attorney General never filed an action to review the decision under that
law.
¶ 10 Burge filed a motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to section 2-619(a)(5) of the
Code, along with supporting memorandum. He argued that the circuit court lacked subject
matter jurisdiction over the complaint because the Pension Board’s final administrative
decision was reviewable only under the Administrative Review Law and that the Attorney
General failed to file an action to review the decision within the 35-day limit of section 3-103
of the Administrative Review Law. This section of the Administrative Review Law provides
in relevant part that “[e]very action to review a final administrative decision shall be
commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from
the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected
by the decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2008).
¶ 11 On September 2, 2011, the circuit court issued a memorandum decision and order
dismissing the Attorney General’s complaint pursuant to section 2-619(a)(1) of the Code.
The circuit court determined that section 1-115 of the Pension Code did not vest it with