People ex rel. Lisa Madigan v. Burge
[…] (West
       2008)), and that the Attorney General never filed an action to review the decision under that
       law.
¶ 10       Burge filed a motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to section 2-619(a)(5) of the
       Code, along with supporting memorandum. He argued that the circuit court lacked subject
       matter jurisdiction over the complaint because the Pension Board’s final administrative
       decision was reviewable only under the Administrative Review Law and that the Attorney
       General failed to file an action to review the decision within the 35-day limit of section 3-103
       of the Administrative Review Law. This section of the Administrative Review Law provides
       in relevant part that “[e]very action to review a final administrative decision shall be
       commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from
       the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected
       by the decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2008).
¶ 11       On September 2, 2011, the circuit court issued a memorandum decision and order
       dismissing the Attorney General’s complaint pursuant to section 2-619(a)(1) of the Code.