People ex rel. Lisa Madigan v. Burge
[…] Burge, No. 08 CR 846, 2011 WL
     167230 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 19, 2011); United States v. Burge, No. 08 CR 846, 2011 WL 13471
     (N.D. Ill. Jan. 3, 2011).
¶4       On January 21, 2011, Burge was sentenced to 54 months in prison. See Tillman v. Burge,
     813 F. Supp. 2d 946, 955 (N.D. Ill. 2011). Burge began receiving pension benefits in 1997
     and continues to receive pension benefits of approximately $3,000 per month.
¶5       The Pension Board subsequently held an evidentiary hearing to determine if section 5-
     227 of the Illinois Pension Code (Pension Code) (40 ILCS 5/5-227 (West 2010)) applied to
     cause Burge to forfeit his ongoing pension payments in light of his felony convictions.
     Section 5-227 of the Pension Code states in relevant part that “[n]one of the benefits
     provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony
     relating to or arising out of or in connection with his service as a policeman.” 40 ILCS 5/5-
     227 (West 2010).
¶6       At the hearing, counsel for Burge argued that Burge’s pension benefits were not forfeited
     under section 5-227 of the Pension Code because his felony convictions were not related to