People ex rel. Madigan v. Burge, 2012 IL App (1st) 112842
[…] Administrative Review Law because it contained no features of an action for administrative
review where it failed to allege that the Attorney General was a party of record in the
administrative proceedings and there was no indication that the Attorney General sought to
1
Section 5-189 of the Pension Code provides in part that “[t]he Board shall have exclusive
original jurisdiction in all matters relating to or affecting the fund, including, in addition to all other
matters, all claims for annuities, pensions, benefits or refunds.” 40 ILCS 5/5-189 (West 2010).
2
Section 5-228 of the Pension Code provides in part that “[t]he provisions of the
Administrative Review Law, and all amendments and modifications thereof and the rules adopted
pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial review of final
administrative decisions of the retirement board provided for under this Article.” 40 ILCS 5/5-228
(West 2010).
-4-
intervene in the proceedings. This appeal followed.
¶ 13 ANALYSIS
¶ 14 The circuit court dismissed the Attorney General’s complaint pursuant to section 2-
619(a)(1) of the Code, based upon its finding that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over