People v. Hyland, 2012 IL App (1st) 110966
[…] preferred method of arrest by warrant. I am not persuaded this justifies the practice.
¶ 43 The detention of an individual because of an investigative alert is generally triggered by
police contact in an unrelated matter, i.e., a traffic stop or field interview. The law allows a
police officer to question an individual concerning a specific police matter. However, the law
-12-
is clear that questioning is limited to a “reasonable period of time” and that the detention is
to occur at the scene of the stop. Under section 107-14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
of 1963, “[a] peace officer, after having identified himself as a peace officer, may stop any
person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers
from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed
an offense as defined in Section 102-15 of this Code, and may demand the name and address
of the person and an explanation of his actions. Such detention and temporary questioning
will be conducted in the vicinity of where the person was stopped.” (Emphases added.) 725
ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2010). I find the reasonable suspicion that justified the stop of the
individual on a matter unrelated to the underlying investigative alert is not enough to support
detention of that individual for as long as the alert anticipates, which includes being