Hoffman v. Orland Firefighters' Pension Board - Corrected
[…] Lanoff’s opinion. As noted, Dr. Lanoff concluded that plaintiff never sustained a permanent disability in the first place. The majority concluded that the Board’s decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence because Dr. Lanoff’s opinion did not show that plaintiff has “recovered” from his previously determined disability. 40 ILCS 5/4-112 (West 2008). ¶ 53 According to the statute, a disability pension can be terminated only “[u]pon satisfactory proof to the board that a firefighter on the disability pension has recovered from disability.” 40 ILCS 5/4-112 (West 2008). ¶ 54 When the Board awarded plaintiff a permanent disability in 2002, the 3 to 2 majority did so based on at best a soft-tissue injury with a subjective complaint of lower back pain. Although Drs.