Hoffman v. Orland Firefighters' Pension Board - Corrected
[…] Id. at 596. The majority grounded its ruling on the Code’s express language: “The statutory language unequivocally sets forth the requirement that a fireman recover from his disabling illness *** before the [City] Board can terminate the pension and reinstate the fireman into active service.” Id. at 595. Ultimately, the court reversed the City Board, concluding there was “no evidence [the firefighter recovered from his disability] to support the revocation of O’Brien’s disability pension pursuant to section 4-112 of the Illinois Pension Code.” Id. at 596. ¶ 26 As O’Brien made clear, the Code expressly provides a process to determine whether a firefighter is fit to be restored to service. “Medical examination of a firefighter receiving a disability pension shall be made at least once each year *** in order to verify continuance of disability.” 40 ILCS 5/4-112 (West 2008). The Code bars examinations to verify -6- continuance of disability “after age 50.” Id. Before a pension may be terminated, the Board must have before it “satisfactory proof” that a pensioner “has recovered from disability.”