Hoffman v. Orland Firefighters' Pension Board - Corrected
[…] See 40 ILCS 5/4-112 (West 2008). ¶ 21 Question of Law ¶ 22 The Code provides that any firefighter injured in the line of duty, which renders the firefighter “physically or mentally permanently disabled for service in the fire department,” entitles the firefighter to a disability pension. 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2008). The disability that triggers a pension award must be “established by the board by examinations of the firefighter *** by 3 physicians selected by the board and such other evidence as the board -5- deems necessary.” 40 ILCS 5/4-112 (West 2008). Once a disability pension is awarded, an annual medical examination is performed “prior to attainment of age 50 *** to verify continuance of disability.” Id. “Upon satisfactory proof to the board that a firefighter on the disability pension has recovered from disability, the board shall terminate the disability pension.” Id. The Board may not terminate a disability pension “except in compliance with the statutory requirements.” O’Brien v. Board of Trustees of the Firemen’s Fund, 64 Ill. App. 3d 592, 595 (1978). ¶ 23 Both parties cite the O’Brien decision.