Geisler v. Everest National Insurance Co., 2012 IL App (1st) 103834
[…] the entry of the final judgment appealed from, or, if a timely posttrial motion directed
against the judgment is filed, whether in a jury or a nonjury case, within 30 days after the
entry of the order disposing of the last pending postjudgment motion directed against that
judgment or order ***.” Ill. S. Ct. R. 303(a)(1) (eff. May 30, 2008).
“For a motion to qualify as a ‘post-trial motion,’ one or more of the types of relief specified
in section 2-1203 must be specifically requested.” Marsh v. Evangelical Covenant Church
of Hinsdale, 138 Ill. 2d 458, 461 (1990).
¶ 48 Section 2-1203(a) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure states:
“In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the
judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any
extensions thereof, file a motion for rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the
judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West
2008).
¶ 49 Defendants claim that plaintiff’s September 24, 2010, motion must be construed merely
as a motion for leave to file a second amended complaint because the motion did not