People v. Stephens
[…] Since we have the inherent authority to compel compliance with our orders, we again vacate defendant’s sentences and remand the cause to the trial court for resentencing. See Sanders v. Shephard, 163 Ill. 2d 534, 540 (1994) (“Vital to the administration of justice is the inherent power of courts to compel compliance with their orders.” (citing Shillitani v. United States, 384 U.S. 364, 370 (1966))). We caution the trial court that section 5-5-3(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(d) (West 2004)) provides in relevant part: “In any case in which a sentence originally imposed is vacated, the case shall be remanded to the trial court. The trial court shall hold a hearing under Section 5-4-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections which may include evidence of the defendant’s life, moral character and occupation during the time since the original sentence was passed. The trial court shall then impose sentence upon the defendant.” Accordingly, on remand, the trial court must hold a new sentencing hearing, in compliance with both our mandate and the requirements of section 5-5-3(d) of the Code. ¶ 124 CONCLUSION ¶ 125 We affirm the trial court’s dismissal of defendant’s postconviction petition at the first stage, since