People v. Smith
[…] Wright addressed the trial court’s error in failing to order a pretrial DNA database search where the primary evidence to identify the defendant as the offender was a nine-loci analysis between his DNA and a male DNA profile obtained from the victim’s rectal swabs. The database search request was made pursuant to section 116-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/116-5(a) (West 2006)), which requires a defendant to show only that “DNA evidence may be material to the defense investigation or relevant at trial.” Id. ¶ 81 In Wright, the majority acknowledged the fact that they were not asked to determine whether the expert’s conclusion of a “match” based on only nine-loci was correct but, instead, they had been asked to determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying the defense the