AT&T Teleholdings v. Department of Revenue
[…] a loss of ($500). This amount does not include an excess capital loss of $75
                    pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 1211(a). B’s federal taxable income
                    is $1,000 of which $100 is a capital gain. As a result of applying Treasury Reg.
                    Section 1.1502-11 and Section 1.1502-22 (26 CFR 1.1502-22), the combined
                    federal taxable income for A and B is $425.” 86 Ill. Adm. Code 100.5270(a)
                    (2002).
¶ 19       In turn, Treasury Regulation § 1.1502-22, incorporated by section 100.5270, states, in
       pertinent part:
           “If any consolidated net capital loss that is attributable to a member may be carried to a
           separate return year under the principles of § 1.1502-21(b)(2), the amount of the
           consolidated net capital loss attributable to the member is apportioned and carried to the
           separate return year (apportioned loss).” Treas. Reg. § 1.1502-22(b)(3) (as amended in
           1999).
¶ 20       Treasury Regulation § 1.1502-21(b)(2), incorporated in § 1.1502-22(b)(3), which
       addresses the allocation of net operating losses of a federal consolidated group to allow them