AT&T Teleholdings v. Department of Revenue
[…] alone, that differentiation is consistent with the Department’s regulations governing the
       apportionment of such gains as losses. Accordingly, the Department’s method used to
       allocate SBC’s 2002 net capital losses does not appear improper merely because of the
       manner in which it apportioned Ameritech’s 1999 net capital gain, or SBC’s 2002 base
       income.
¶ 39        Ameritech next contends, alternatively, that if the Department’s method of allocating the
       2002 SBC net capital loss is permitted under section 304(e) of the Act, Ameritech would be
       entitled to an alternative method of apportionment under section 304(f) of the Act. Section
       304(f) provides that “[i]f the allocation and apportionment provisions of subsections (a)
       through (e) and of subsection (h) do not fairly represent the extent of a person’s business
       activity in this State, the person may petition for, or the Director may require” an alternative
       method “to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the person’s business
       income.” 35 ILCS 5/304(f) (West 2002). Ameritech maintains that the Department’s method,