In re Tiffany W.
[…] truth of the proposition in question.” In re John R., 339 Ill. App. 3d 778, 781 (5th Dist.
       2003). Clear and convincing evidence is considered to be more than a preponderance but less
       than is required to convict an individual of a criminal offense. John R., 339 Ill. App. 3d at
       781.
¶ 13        Before a respondent can make a reasoned decision about medication, he first must be
       advised as to the risks and benefits of the proposed course of medication. In re Louis S., 361
       Ill. App. 3d 774, 780 (4th Dist. 2005). Section 2-102(a-5) of the Mental Health Code
       provides in pertinent part as follows:
            “If the services include the administration of ***psychotropic medication, the physician
            or the physician’s designee shall advise the recipient, in writing, of the side effects, risks,
            and benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment, to the
            extent such advice is consistent with the recipient’s ability to understand the information
            communicated.” 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2008).
¶ 14        The requirements of section 2-102(a-5) are to “ensure that a respondent is fully informed,
       but also ‘to ensure that a respondent’s due process rights are met and protected.’ ” Nicholas
       L., 407 Ill.