Bank of New York v. Jurado, 2012 IL App (1st) 112116
[…] 5/2-1005(c) (West 2008)), on January 13, 2010. BONY alleged RBM failed to enforce its
mechanic’s lien within two years of completion of the work as required under section 9 of
the Illinois Mechanics Lien Act (Act) (770 ILCS 60/9 (West 2008)). Since RBM’s work was
completed June 14, 2006, BONY claimed the deadline under the Act for RBM to foreclose
on its mechanic’s lien was June 14, 2008. BONY argued RBM’s counterclaim was filed on
August 25, 2008, after the deadline required by the Act, and is, therefore, unenforceable.
¶ 10 Section 9 of the Act provides, in part:
“If payment shall not be made to the contractor having a lien by virtue of this act of any
amount due when the same becomes due, then such contractor may bring suit to enforce
his lien in the circuit court in the county where the improvement is located ***. *** [A]ll
lien claimants not made parties thereto may upon filing a petition to intervene become
defendants and enforce their liens by counterclaim against all the parties to the suit; and
the complaint shall not thereafter be dismissed as to any lien claimant, or as to the owner
or owners of the premises without the consent of such lien claimant. *** Such suit shall
be commenced or counterclaim filed within two years after the completion of the contract
***.” 770 ILCS 60/9 (West 2008).
¶ 11 In its response to BONY’s motion for summary judgment, RBM claimed it should not
be penalized for its failure to meet the two-year deadline because: (1) RBM set forth its