Bank of New York v. Jurado, 2012 IL App (1st) 112116
[…] In Wasilevich, sub-
contractor Lyons filed a mechanic’s lien for work on a construction project it had completed
on October 4, 1988. Wasilevich, 222 Ill. App. 3d at 929. Shortly thereafter, Wasilevich filed
a complaint for foreclosure of its own mechanic’s lien on the construction project. However,
Wasilevich omitted Lyons as a party-defendant.
¶ 19 On October 3, 1990, one day prior to the expiration of the two-year limitations period for
perfecting Lyons’ mechanic’s lien, Lyons filed a petition for leave to intervene and also filed
a counterclaim to enforce his mechanic’s lien. Section 9 provided that nonparty lien
claimants “may upon filing a petition to intervene become defendants and enforce their liens
by counterclaim.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. at 931. The hearing on Lyons’
petition to intervene did not occur until October 25, 1990, three weeks after the two-year
limitation period expired. Id. The trial court denied Lyons’ petition as untimely. Id.