Parikh v. Division of Professional Regulation of the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation
[…] On March 29, 2012, the Department filed its response in opposition to the motion for a stay. On that same date, following a hearing on the matter, the circuit court denied the motion for a stay. On April 30, 2012, Dr. Parikh filed a timely notice of interlocutory appeal to this court. -5- ¶ 22 DISCUSSION ¶ 23 I. Standards of Review ¶ 24 On appeal, Dr. Parikh argues the circuit court abused its discretion in denying his emergency motion for a stay from the Director’s order. Pursuant to section 3-111(a)(1) of the Administrative Review Law: “(a) The Circuit Court has power: (1) with or without requiring bond (except if otherwise provided in the particular statute under authority of which the administrative decision was entered), and before or after answer filed, upon notice to the agency and good cause shown, to stay the decision of the administrative agency in whole or in part pending the final disposition of the case. For the purpose of this subsection, ‘good cause’ requires the applicant to show (i) that an immediate stay is required in order to preserve the status quo without endangering the public, (ii) that it is not contrary to public policy, and (iii) that there exists a reasonable likelihood of success on the merits[.]” 735 ILCS 5/3-111(a)(1) (West 2010). The circuit court has broad discretion to stay an administrative decision pending review. Marsh v. Illinois Racing Board, 179 Ill. 2d 488, 498 (1997).