In re Rico L., 2012 IL App (1st) 113028
[…] OPINION
¶1 Mother-respondent-appellant, Bernadine L., appeals the circuit court’s ruling of
September 27, 2011, vacating a protective supervision order that returned custody of her
minor son, Rico, to the Guardianship Administrator of the Department of Children and
Family Services (DCFS). On March 17, 2010, DCFS was awarded temporary custody of
Rico when Bernadine refused to pick up Rico after he was medically cleared for discharge
following his fourth hospitalization for psychiatric problems. At the adjudication hearing on
October 19, 2010, the court found Rico to be a dependent minor under section 2-4 of the
Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/2-4 (West 2010)) in that he “is without
proper medical or other remedial care recognized under State law or other care necessary for
his *** well being through no fault, neglect, or lack of concern” of Bernadine. At the
dispositional hearing on November 9, 2010, the court determined it was in Rico’s best
interests that he be adjudged a ward of the court. The court placed Rico under DCFS
guardianship in accordance with section 2-27 of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-27 (West 2010)),