In re Rico L.
[…] And until his needs are addressed so that he can safely be returned home, I don’t think it’s in anybody’s best interest to return him home. So I’m going to vacate the order of protection and return him to the custody of DCFS.” ¶ 53 The court vacated the section 2-24 protective supervision order of June 17, 2011, which reverted custody of Rico to the custody of the DCFS Guardianship Administrator. DCFS was directed to hold an emergency CAYIT meeting within seven days to address Rico’s placement and the services he would be provided. A modified dispositional order under section 2-27 of the Act was also entered. The order provided (1) Bernadine is “unable for some reason other than financial circumstances alone to care for, protect, train, or discipline the minor”, (2) reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need for Rico’s removal from Bernadine’s home, (3) appropriate services aimed at family preservation and family reunification have been unsuccessful, and (4) it is in the best interests of Rico to remove him from the custody of