In re Rico L.
[…] At the adjudication hearing on October 19, 2010, the court found Rico to be a dependent minor under section 2-4 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/2-4 (West 2010)) in that he “is without proper medical or other remedial care recognized under State law or other care necessary for his *** well being through no fault, neglect, or lack of concern” of Bernadine. At the dispositional hearing on November 9, 2010, the court determined it was in Rico’s best interests that he be adjudged a ward of the court. The court placed Rico under DCFS guardianship in accordance with section 2-27 of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-27 (West 2010)), as Bernadine was unable “for some reason other than financial circumstances alone to care for, protect, train, or discipline the minor.” Rico remained at the residential home where DCFS placed him following its receipt of temporary custody. On June 17, 2011, custody of Rico was returned to Bernadine under the protective supervision order entered pursuant to section 2-24 of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-24 (West 2010)).