In re Rico L.
[…] On March 17, 2010, DCFS was awarded temporary custody of Rico when Bernadine refused to pick up Rico after he was medically cleared for discharge following his fourth hospitalization for psychiatric problems. At the adjudication hearing on October 19, 2010, the court found Rico to be a dependent minor under section 2-4 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/2-4 (West 2010)) in that he “is without proper medical or other remedial care recognized under State law or other care necessary for his *** well being through no fault, neglect, or lack of concern” of Bernadine. At the dispositional hearing on November 9, 2010, the court determined it was in Rico’s best interests that he be adjudged a ward of the court.