Baley v. Federal Signal Corporation
[…] Dr. Henderson reviewed the audiograms of each plaintiff and testified that they were “consistent with noise induced hearing loss from sirens.” ¶ 69 Federal Signal concedes that a feasible alternative design is not required but argues that an exception should be recognized in this case based on the public safety benefits that the siren produces. We note that the Illinois Vehicle Code’s provisions address the sound of the sirens for the public safety in general, but have no requirement or restriction regarding the projection of sound rearward into the cabin of emergency vehicles. See 625 ILCS 5/12- 601(b) (West 1998) (“Any authorized emergency vehicle or organ transport vehicle as defined in Chapter 1 of this Act may be equipped with a siren, whistle, or bell, capable of emitting sound audible under normal conditions from a distance of not less than 500 feet ***.”); 625 ILCS 5/11-1421(a)(2) (West 1998) (“The ambulance or rescue vehicle shall be equipped with a siren producing an audible signal of an intensity of 100 decibels at a distance of 50 feet from the siren ***.”). ¶ 70 The Illinois Supreme Court has recognized that the imposition of strict