Fleming v. Moswin
[…] Schacht’s subsequent testimony under the first exception contained in the Dead-Man’s Act. ¶ 106 As we previously noted, the Dead-Man’s Act provides: “In the trial of any action in which any party sues or defends as the representative of a deceased person or person under a legal disability, no adverse party or person directly interested in the action shall be allowed to testify on his or her own behalf to any conversation with the deceased or person under legal disability or to any event which took place in the presence of the deceased or person under legal disability ***.” 735 ILCS 5/8-201 (West 2008). However, the Dead-Man’s Act also contains several exceptions, the first of which provides: “If any person testifies on behalf -22- of the representative to any conversation with the deceased or person under legal disability or to any event which took place in the presence of the deceased or person under legal disability, any adverse party or interested person, if otherwise competent, may testify concerning the same conversation or event.” 735 ILCS 5/8-201(a) (West 2008). ¶ 107 A number of cases have recognized the applicability of this exception in circumstances similar to those here.