Town of Cicero v. Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago,
[…] River.
¶ 28 Viewed in this context, it is apparent that section 19 was not intended to apply to the
circumstances of this case. The damages alleged in this case were not caused by flooding that
resulted from construction of the main channel or reversal of the Chicago River. Instead, they
were caused by natural instances of heavy rainfall that caused Cicero’s systems to back up
until they flooded parts of the town. These are not the types of damages envisioned by the
legislature when it passed section 19 of the Act.
¶ 29 Our interpretation of the intent of section 19 is further supported by the fact that the
legislature has amended other sections of the Act while retaining section 19 in its original
form.3 As originally enacted, section 7 of the Act granted the District the power to “provide
for the drainage of such district by laying out, establishing, constructing and maintaining one
or more main channels, drains, ditches and outlets *** together with such adjuncts and
additions thereto as may be necessary.” 1889 Ill. Laws 129. As set forth above, section 7 was
amended in 1921 to give the District the additional power to construct and maintain “sewage
disposal and treatment plants and works.” 1921 Ill. Laws 326-27. However, the legislature