Town of Cicero v. Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago,
[…] Before that time,
wastewater was forced through the Chicago River and the main channel into the Des Plaines
and Illinois Rivers and ultimately into the Mississippi River. See Green, 238 Ill. at 269.
However, this wastewater adversely affected those living in the Illinois and Des Plaines
River valleys, and thus section 7 of the Act was amended to allow the District to construct
wastewater treatment facilities and intercepting sewers to collect wastewater from the City
of Chicago and other local municipalities. Specifically, before 1921, section 7 of the Act
provided:
“The board of trustees of any sanitary district organized under this act shall have power
to provide for the drainage of such district by laying out, establishing, constructing and
maintaining one or more main channels, drains, ditches and outlets for carrying off and
disposing of the drainage (including the sewage) of such district, together with such
adjuncts and additions thereto as may be necessary or proper to cause such channels or
outlets to accomplish the end for which they are designed in a satisfactory manner ***.”
1889 Ill. Laws 129.
¶ 23 Section 7 was amended in 1921. Among other things, the amendment incorporated the
following provision authorizing the board of trustees of the District (Board) to:
“lay out, establish, construct and maintain, or provide for the laying out, establishing,
constructing and maintaining of sewage disposal and treatment plants and works, within
or without the territorial boundaries of such sanitary district, that may be advantageous
or necessary in preventing the water in any channel, ditch, drain, outlet or other
improvement of the sanitary district discharged into or through any river or stream of
water beyond or without the limits of the district constructing the same from becoming
offensive or injurious to the health of any of the people of the State, and, in the case of
the sanitary district of Chicago, beginning with the year 1925, some efficient method of
treating sewage other than by water dilution shall be annually provided to create an
effluent thereof which shall not be offensive or injurious to the health of any of the
-7-
people of the State, and which shall be adequate to care for a population of not less than
300,000, until at least 60 per centum of the present population of the sanitary district of
Chicago has been provided for ***.” 1921 Ill. Laws 326-27.
See also 70 ILCS Ann. 2605/7, Historical & Statutory Notes, at 352 (Smith-Hurd 2005). This
amendment recognizes the main channel as “any channel, ditch, drain, outlet or other
improvement,” and explains that the sewage treatment plants and intercepting sewers are