Town of Cicero v. Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago,
[…] District’s alleged failure to engage in such communication.
¶ 44 Additionally, as we have already held, section 19 of the Act does not provide Cicero with
the right to be free from backup sewage flooding. Cicero’s claim that this right is provided
4
Without deciding the issue, we note that the “public duty rule” would appear to bar any
such claims. See Harinek v. 161 North Clark Street Ltd. Partnership, 181 Ill. 2d 335, 345 (1998)
(stating that under the public duty rule, a public entity may not be “held liable for their failure to
provide adequate governmental services”).
-13-
by sections 3, 7 and 12 of the Act is without merit. Section 3 of the Act states that “[b]y
reason of the importance and character of the services performed by the sanitary district,
there is a great need and it is in the public interest that such services be performed in as near
a non-partisan character as possible.” 70 ILCS 2605/3 (West 2010). Section 7 of the Act
gives the District the power to provide for the drainage “of both surface water and sewage,
by laying out, establishing, constructing and maintaining one or more channels, drains,