Town of Cicero v. Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago,
[…] such claims. See Harinek v. 161 North Clark Street Ltd. Partnership, 181 Ill. 2d 335, 345 (1998)
(stating that under the public duty rule, a public entity may not be “held liable for their failure to
provide adequate governmental services”).
-13-
by sections 3, 7 and 12 of the Act is without merit. Section 3 of the Act states that “[b]y
reason of the importance and character of the services performed by the sanitary district,
there is a great need and it is in the public interest that such services be performed in as near
a non-partisan character as possible.” 70 ILCS 2605/3 (West 2010). Section 7 of the Act
gives the District the power to provide for the drainage “of both surface water and sewage,
by laying out, establishing, constructing and maintaining one or more channels, drains,
ditches and outlets for carrying off and disposing of the drainage (including the sewage) of
such district, together with such adjuncts and additions thereto as may be necessary ***; and
may lay out, establish, construct and maintain, or provide for the laying out, establishing,
constructing and maintaining of sewage disposal and treatment plants and works, within or
without the territorial boundaries of such sanitary district.” 70 ILCS 2605/7 (West 2010).
Finally, section 12 authorizes the board of commissioners to levy taxes for corporate
purposes. 70 ILCS 2605/12 (West 2010). We find that none of these sections provides Cicero
with an underlying cause of action or a right to be free from backup sewage flooding.