Sherman v. Indian Trails Public Library District
[…] Petitioners filed this timely appeal. ¶7 ANALYSIS ¶8 Standard of Review ¶9 When reviewing a section 2-615 motion to dismiss, we accept as true all well-pled facts and interpret the allegations in the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. Seith v. Chicago Sun-Times, Inc., 371 Ill. App. 3d 124, 133 (2007). This court reviews the circuit court’s order granting the section 2-615 motion to dismiss de novo. Id. ¶ 10 Election Contest Petition ¶ 11 Section 23-20 of the Election Code states, in pertinent part, that the petition filed by a person who desires to contest an election “shall allege that the petitioner voted at the election, and that he believes that a mistake or fraud has been committed in specified precincts in the counting or return of the votes for the office or proposition involved or that there was some other specified irregularity in the conduct of the election in such precincts, and the prayer of the petition shall specify the precincts in which the recount is desired.” (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/23-20 (West 2010). ¶ 12 It is undisputed that public funds cannot be used to urge persons to vote in a particular way.