In re Marriage of Levinson
[…] unambiguous, its plain meaning will be given effect. Ramirez, 214 Ill. 2d at 179. “[W]ords
       and phrases should not be construed in isolation, but must be interpreted in light of other
       relevant provisions of the statute.” In re Detention of Lieberman, 201 Ill. 2d 300, 308 (2002).
       “Accordingly, in determining the intent of the legislature, the court may properly consider
       not only the language of the statute, but also the reason and necessity for the law, the evils
       sought to be remedied, and the purpose to be achieved.” Id.
¶ 35       Section 102 of the Act provides that the Act “shall be liberally construed and applied to
       promote its underlying purposes.” 750 ILCS 5/102 (West 2010). The purposes of the Act are,
       in relevant part, to “mitigate the potential harm to the spouses and their children by the
       process of legal dissolution of marriage,” and “secure the maximum involvement and
       cooperation of both parents regarding the physical, mental, and emotional well-being of the
       children during and after litigation.” 750 ILCS 5/102(4), (7) (West 2010); In re Marriage of
       Wade, 408 Ill. App. 3d 775, 780 (2011).
¶ 36       As the parties and the trial court acknowledge, there are very few reported cases