In re Omar M., 2012 IL App (1st) 100866
[…] Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 304 (2008) (quoting Ward v. Rock Against
-18-
Racism, 491 U.S. 781, 794 (1989)). We have typically shown greater tolerance for vagueness
in civil, rather than criminal statutes. Village of Hoffman Estates v. The Flipside, Hoffman
Estates, Inc., 455 U.S. 489, 498-99 (1982).
¶ 82 Under the EJJ prosecution statute, a trial court “shall” impose both a juvenile sentence
and an adult sentence. 705 ILCS 405/5-810(4)(i), (ii) (West 2008). The adult sentence is
stayed, and the stay can be revoked if the minor “violate[s] the provisions of the juvenile
sentence.” 705 ILCS 405/5-810(4)(ii) (West 2008). The EJJ prosecution statute provides:
“When it appears that a minor convicted in an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution
*** has violated the conditions of his or her sentence, or is alleged to have committed
a new offense upon the filing of a petition to revoke the stay, the court may, without
notice, issue a warrant for the arrest of the minor. After a hearing, if the court finds by
a preponderance of the evidence that the minor committed a new offense, the court shall
order execution of the previously imposed adult criminal sentence. After a hearing, if the
court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the minor committed a violation of
his or her sentence other than by a new offense, the court may order execution of the
previously imposed adult criminal sentence or may continue him or her on the existing
juvenile sentence with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions.” (Emphases
added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-810(6) (West 2008).
¶ 83 Respondent first contends that the terms “conditions” and “offense,” as used in the
above-quoted statute, are unconstitutionally vague because they fail to make clear to a person