In re Omar M., 2012 IL App (1st) 100866
[…] that its application does not depend merely on their private conceptions.” People v. Wilson,
214 Ill. 2d 394, 399 (2005).
¶ 88 First, respondent argues that the EJJ prosecution statute fails to guide judges where it
states that “if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the minor committed
a violation of his or her sentence other than by a new offense, the court may order execution
of the previously imposed adult criminal sentence or may continue him or her on the existing
juvenile sentence with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions.” 705 ILCS 405/5-
810(6) (West 2008). Contrary to respondent’s claim, the Juvenile Court Act’s section on
“Purpose and policy” provides guidance to trial court judges. 705 ILCS 405/1-2 (West 2008).
“The purpose of this Act is to secure for each minor subject hereto such care and guidance
*** as will serve the safety and moral, emotional, mental, and physical welfare of the minor
and the best interests of the community ***.” 705 ILCS 405/1-2 (West 2008). Furthermore,
the Juvenile Court Act explicitly grants trial court judges discretion to affect these goals. 705
ILCS 405/1-2(4) (West 2008) (“This Act shall be liberally construed to carry out the
-20-
foregoing purpose and policy.”). Juvenile courts historically have unique discretion, for
example in assessing a waiver of Miranda rights. See Fare v. Michael C., 442 U.S. 707, 721-
25 (1979) (“There is no reason to assume that *** courts–especially juvenile courts, with