In re Omar M., 2012 IL App (1st) 100866
[…] App. 3d 564, 578 (2011).
¶ 46 B. Relevant Portions of the Statute
¶ 47 A proceeding is designated as an EJJ prosecution when a judge decides on the basis of
probable cause that a juvenile at least 13 years old committed an offense “which would be
a felony if committed by an adult.” 705 ILCS 405/5-810(1)(a) (West 2008). The information
presented to the judge may be by way of proffer. 705 ILCS 405/5-810(2) (West 2008). The
minor may rebut the presumptive EJJ prosecution designation with clear and convincing
evidence that EJJ prosecution is not appropriate in this case. 705 ILCS 405/5-810(1)(b)
(West 2008). There is a list of factors for the trial court to consider when ruling whether an
EJJ prosecution designation is appropriate. 705 ILCS 405/5-810(1)(b) (West 2008). The
factors are:
“(i) the age of the minor;
(ii) the history of the minor, including:
(A) any previous delinquent or criminal history of the minor,
(B) any previous abuse or neglect history of the minor, and
(C) any mental health, physical and/or educational history of the minor;
(iii) the circumstances of the offense, including:
(A) the seriousness of the offense,
(B) whether the minor is charged through accountability,
(C) whether there is evidence the offense was committed in an aggressive and
-12-
premeditated manner,
(D) whether there is evidence the offense caused serious bodily harm,
(E) whether there is evidence the minor possessed a deadly weapon;
(iv) the advantages of treatment within the juvenile system including whether there
are facilities or programs, or both, particularly available in the juvenile system;
(v) whether the security of the public requires sentencing under Chapter V of the
Unified Code of Corrections:
(A) the minor’s history of services, including the minor’s willingness to
participate meaningfully in available services;
(B) whether there is a reasonable likelihood that the minor can be rehabilitated
before the expiration of the juvenile court’s jurisdiction;
(C) the adequacy of the punishment services.” 705 ILCS 405/5-810(1)(b) (West
2008).
The most important factors are the juvenile’s criminal history and the seriousness of the
offense. 705 ILCS 405/5-810(1)(b) (West 2008). If a juvenile receives an EJJ prosecution