Cerone v. State of Illinois, 2012 IL App (1st) 110214
[…] provisions. Pursuant to the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act, Illinois retailers are required to
remit to the State a percentage of the gross receipts of every retail sale of tangible personal
property. 35 ILCS 120/2 (West 2008). When a corporation incurs tax liability under the
Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act but fails to remit those funds to the Department, a responsible
officer or employee of the corporation may be held liable for its unpaid tax liability, plus
penalties, and interest. McLean v. Department of Revenue, 326 Ill. App. 3d at 673-74.
Section 3-7(a) of the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act provides, in part, as follows:
“Any officer or employee of any taxpayer subject to the provisions of a tax Act
administered by the Department who has the control, supervision or responsibility of
filing returns and making payment of the amount of any trust tax imposed in accordance
with that Act and who wilfully fails to file the return or make the payment to the
Department or wilfully attempts in any other manner to evade or defeat the tax shall be
personally liable for a penalty equal to the total amount of tax unpaid by the taxpayer
including interest and penalties thereon.” 35 ILCS 735/3-7(a) (West 2008).
¶ 15 Pursuant to the language of the statute, “[p]ersonal liability for a retail corporation’s
unpaid retailers’ occupation taxes, which survives dissolution of the corporation, may be