Puritan Finance Corp. v. Bechstein Construction Corp., 2012 IL App (1st) 112261
[…] invoices to Granite, it is entitled to a setoff against the debt that was assigned to the plaintiff.
The parties focus their arguments primarily on the law governing setoffs against assigned
-2-
indebtedness. The interpretation of the relevant statutes and the common law presents us with
a question of law to be reviewed de novo. See Cunningham v. Schaeflein, 2012 IL App (1st)
120529, ¶ 19.
¶5 There exist two Illinois statutes that pertain to setoffs asserted against assignees. The first
appears in section 2-403(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-403(a)
(West 2008)), which provides as follows:
“The assignee and owner of a non-negotiable chose in action may sue thereon in his or
her own name. *** The action is subject to any defense or set-off existing before notice
of the assignment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-403(a) (West 2008).
¶6 Although this provision might be construed to allow the type of setoff the defendant now
requests, Illinois case law has held that a setoff under section 2-403(a) cannot be based on
a contract separate from the assigned contract.