Crittenden v. Cook County Commission on Human Rights
[…] See, e.g., 415 ILCS 5/22.2(k) (West 2010) (“If any person who is liable for a release or substantial threat of release of a hazardous substance or pesticide fails without sufficient cause to provide removal or remedial action ***, such person may be liable to the State for punitive damages ***. The punitive damages imposed by the [Pollution Control] Board shall be in addition to any costs recovered from such person pursuant to this Section ***.”); 820 ILCS 255/17(e) (West 2010) (“The Director of the [Illinois Department of Labor] is authorized to assess punitive damages against any employer, manufacturer, importer, supplier or other person, who knowingly and willfully violates any of the provisions of this Act ***.”); Burnham Code of Ordinances § 46-63(1) (adopted Jan. 28, 1997) (“[T]he fair housing review board may *** [d]irect[ ] the respondent to pay compensatory/actual damages ***, punitive damages, attorney fees and costs.”); Cook County Code of Ordinances § 34-128(h) (adopted July 10, 2007) (“Any