Edwards v. State Farm Insurance Co., 2012 IL App (1st) 112176
[…] The language in her
notice informed the plaintiff that retroactive coverage would only be provided if the premium
payment was made by a date certain. Plaintiff did not pay her premium by that date and
allowed her policy to be cancelled for nonpayment.
¶ 17 None of the facts provided by the plaintiff are materially sufficient to support an
allegation of State Farm’s actual waiver of its defense that plaintiff’s policy was cancelled.
Plaintiff proceeded on an argument that State Farm impliedly waived its defense.
¶ 18 The Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, section 2-1005, states that a motion for summary
judgment should only be granted “if the pleadings, depositions and admissions on file,
together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact
and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c)
(West 2002). Plaintiff’s argument in this case is that State Farm impliedly waived its right
to enforce the cancellation of the policy when it accepted plaintiff’s payment after the
cancellation date. State Farm, on the other hand, argues that timely notice was sent to