In re Juan M., 2012 IL App (1st) 113096
[…] adjudicatory hearing is not on whether the respondent abused the minor but rather on whether
the minor was abused.” In re J.C., 2011 IL App (1st) 111374, ¶ 20. As discussed, Doctor
Jones’s testimony supported the trial court’s finding that Juan was physically abused. As the
-11-
court’s finding was not against the manifest weight of the evidence, we affirm.
¶ 61 B. The Trial Court’s Finding That Juan Was Abused Due to
a Substantial Risk of Physical Injury
¶ 62 The trial court’s finding that Juan was abused due to a substantial risk of physical injury
was made pursuant to section 2-3(2)(ii) of the Act, which states:
“(2) Those who are abused include any minor under 18 years of age whose parent or
immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor’s welfare, or any
person who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any individual residing
in the same home as the minor, or a paramour of the minor’s parent:
***
(ii) creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than
accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment
of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function[.]” 705 ILCS
405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2010).