In re Juan M., 2012 IL App (1st) 113096
[…] App. 3d 316, 319 (2009). We will not disturb the trial court’s findings that the
children have been abused or neglected, unless those findings are against the manifest weight
of the evidence, meaning “ ‘the opposite conclusion is clearly evident or *** the
determination is unreasonable, arbitrary, and not based on the evidence.’ ” In re D.W., 386
Ill. App. 3d 124, 134-35 (2008) (quoting In re Tiffany M., 353 Ill. App. 3d 883, 890 (2004)).
¶ 50 A. The Trial Court’s Finding That Juan Was Physically Abused
¶ 51 The trial court’s finding, that Juan was physically abused, was made pursuant to section
2-3(2)(i) of the Act, which states:
“(2) Those who are abused include any minor under 18 years of age whose parent or
immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor’s welfare, or any
person who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any individual residing
in the same home as the minor, or a paramour of the minor’s parent:
(i) inflicts, causes to be inflicted, or allows to be inflicted upon such minor
physical injury, by other than accidental means, which causes death, disfigurement,
impairment of physical or emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily
function[.]” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(i) (West 2010).