People v. Hernandez
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id. The Frieberg court concluded that “knowledge” was the requisite mental state applicable to the provision as a whole and, thus, it is necessary to prove that an individual charged with violating section 401.1(a) have both knowledge of the “bringing” of the controlled substance as well as knowledge of the end or aim of that activity. Id. ¶ 32 The Frieberg court discussed the section of the Criminal Code of 1961 pertaining to mental state (now 720 ILCS 5/4-3 (West 2008)), section 4-3(b), which states: “[i]f the statute defining an offense prescribed a particular mental state with respect to the offense as a whole, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the prescribed mental state applies to each such element.” The Frieberg court noted that “regarding section 4-3(b), *** often a mental state word such as ‘knowingly’ is positioned in a statute so that, grammatically, it may apply to all the elements of an offense.”