People v. Hernandez
[…] People v. Madrigal, 241 Ill. 2d 463, 467 (2011). ¶ 31 The issue here is whether the Illinois identity theft statute’s term “knowingly” applies to all the subsequently listed elements of the crime of identity theft including “of another person.” We believe it does. Although interpreting a different statute, the Illinois Supreme Court concluded that “ ‘knowledge,’ traditionally a form of general intent, [was] the requisite mental state applicable to the provision as a whole.” People v. Frieberg, 147 Ill. 2d 326, 347 (1992). The Frieberg court was interpreting section 401.1(a) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (formerly Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 56½, ¶ 1401.1(a)) and its description of “controlled substance trafficking.” The relevant language stated: “any person who knowingly brings or causes to be brought into this State for the purpose of manufacture or delivery or with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled or counterfeit substance is guilty of controlled substance trafficking.” (Emphasis added.) Id.