In re Julian K., 2012 IL App (1st) 112841
[…] ¶ 67 II. First Step: Unfitness
¶ 68 Respondent claims, first, that the trial court erred when it found her to be an unfit parent.
In a termination hearing, the term “unfit” is defined by statute. 750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West
2010); In re C.W., 199 Ill. 2d at 210. A parent is considered “unfit” if the State proves any
one of the grounds listed in section 1(D) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West
2010)). In re C.W., 199 Ill. 2d at 210. Although the State may allege several grounds in its
petition, if it proves any one of them, that is sufficient for a trial court to enter a finding of
unfitness. 750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2010) (“[t]he grounds of unfitness are any one or more
of the following”); In re C.W., 199 Ill. 2d at 210 (“any one ground, properly proven, is
sufficient to enter a finding of unfitness” (emphasis in original)).
¶ 69 In an order dated September 20, 2011, the trial court stated that it had found respondent
to be an unfit parent on three separate grounds.