Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. v. Hamer, 2012 IL App (1st) 110400
[…] ¶2 Background
¶3 In this case, we interpret the meaning of the phrase “all taxes due” in section 10 of the
Tax Delinquency Amnesty Act (Amnesty Act) (35 ILCS 745/10 (West 2008)). In 2003, in
an effort to raise revenue for the State of Illinois, the Illinois legislature passed the Amnesty
Act, which provided amnesty to taxpayers who paid any tax owed for any taxable period after
June 30, 1983, and prior to July 1, 2002. To participate in the amnesty program, taxpayers
had to make their full payment during the amnesty period from October 1, 2003, through
November 15, 2003.
¶4 Specifically, section 10 of the Amnesty Act provided:
“[U]pon payment by a taxpayer of all taxes due from that taxpayer to the State of Illinois
for any taxable period ending after June 30, 1983 and prior to July 1, 2002, the
Department [of Revenue] shall abate and not seek to collect any interest or penalties that
may be applicable and the Department shall not seek civil or criminal prosecution for any
1
The current Treasurer is Dan Rutherford, who is substituted for Alexi Giannoulias in this
action pursuant to section 2-1008(d) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1008(d) (West
2008)).
-2-
taxpayer for the period of time for which amnesty has been granted to the taxpayer.”
(Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 745/10 (West 2008).
¶5 The legislature additionally amended section 3-2 of the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act
(35 ILCS 735/3-2(f) (West 2008)) to provide a double interest penalty for those taxpayers