Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. v. Hamer, 2012 IL App (1st) 110400
[…] We are simply not
at liberty to rewrite statutes under the guise of interpretation.
¶ 34 When an unambiguous term contained in a statute is not specifically defined, it should
be given its plain and ordinary meaning. Hayes v. Mercy Hospital & Medical Center, 136 Ill.
2d 450, 455, 557 N.E.2d 873 (1990). I find nothing ambiguous about the term “due.” “Due”
is defined as: “owed or owing as a debt” (Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 699
(1981)) and “Owing or payable; constituting a debt” (Black’s Law Dictionary 515 (7th ed.
1999)).
¶ 35 Section 601(a) of the Illinois Income Tax Act (Tax Act) (35 ILCS 5/601(a) (West 1998))
provides, in relevant part, that:
“Every taxpayer required to file a return under this Act shall, without assessment, notice
or demand, pay any tax due thereon to the Department, at the place fixed for filing, on
or before the date fixed for filing such return (determined without regard to any extension
of time for filing the return) pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Department.”
¶ 36 If, as section 601(a) provides, payment of Illinois income tax is to be made on or before
the date fixed for filing of the taxpayer’s return, then I am at a loss to understand how it can
be said that the taxpayer does not become liable for an underpayment of taxes until a state