Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. v. Hamer, 2012 IL App (1st) 110400
[…] appears in section 10 of the Tax Delinquency Amnesty Act (Amnesty Act) (35 ILCS 745/10
-6-
(West 2004). The majority appears to hold that the phrase means all taxes known and
assessed. For the reasons which follow, I construe the phrase to mean all taxes due on the
date fixed for filing the taxpayer’s tax return, without assessment, notice, or demand, and
without regard to any extension of time for filing the return. Consequently, I respectfully
dissent.
¶ 30 The majority has accurately set out the uncontested facts of this case. Section 10 of the
Amnesty Act sets forth an amnesty period from October 1, 2003, through November 15,
2003, and goes on to provide that:
“[U]pon payment by a taxpayer of all taxes due from that taxpayer to the State of Illinois
for any taxable period ending after June 30, 1983 and prior to July 1, 2002, the
Department shall abate and not seek to collect any interest or penalties that may be
applicable and the Department shall not seek civil or criminal prosecution for any
taxpayer for the period of time for which amnesty has been granted to the taxpayer.”
(Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 745/10 (West 2004).
At all times relevant, section 3-2(f) of the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act (Penalty Act) (35
ILCS 735/3-2(f) (West 2004)) provided as follows:
“If a taxpayer has a tax liability that is eligible for amnesty under the Tax Delinquency