Hartz Construction Co. v. Village of Western Springs, 2012 IL App (1st) 103108
[…] -12-
applicability to property acquired under eminent domain powers. Likewise, the reply brief’s
attempt to distinguish the Code provision fails to overcome our interpretation.
¶ 44 Additionally, just like the Code provision considered in the Hartz appeal (see Hartz, 391
Ill. App. 3d at 80), the plain language of section 11-91-1 of the Code also suggests the
legislature did not intend to place restrictions on municipalities like the Village to vacate
property once determining the vacating of the street will serve the public interest. See 65
ILCS 5/11-91-1 (West 2008) (“Whenever the corporate authorities of any municipality ***
determine that the public interest will be subserved by vacating any street or alley, or part
thereof, within their jurisdiction ***, they may vacate that street or alley, or part thereof, by
ordinance” and “The determination of the corporate authorities *** is conclusive, and the
passage of such an ordinance is sufficient evidence of that determination ***.”). Even if the
Village did not make any improvements to the vacated property, that does not negate the