Katz v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 2012 IL App (1st) 110931
[…] underinsured motor vehicle provision of its policy. Katz has not argued, nor do we hold, that
the language in the Sentry policy is ambiguous. We must apply insurance provisions as
written where the language in such a provision is unambiguous. Jones, 371 Ill. App. 3d at
1098. As written, the Sentry policy provisions addressing underinsured motorist coverage
exclude Belt as an underinsured motorist.
¶ 30 Most importantly, the definition of underinsured motorist in Sentry’s policy is consistent
with the definition of an underinsured motor vehicle under section 143a-2(4) of the Insurance
Code. Section 143a-2(4) of the Insurance Code defines an underinsured motor vehicle as one
“for which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance policies
*** applicable to the driver *** legally responsible for such vehicle and applicable to the
vehicle, is less than the limits for underinsured coverage provided the insured as defined in
the policy at the time of the accident.” 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4) (West 2008). Under the
Insurance Code, Belt is also not considered an underinsured motorist because the $100,000
primary liability limit of his vehicle is greater than the $50,000 underinsured motorist benefit
limit contained in the Sentry policy.