In re Estate of Boyar, 2012 IL App (1st) 111013
[…] inapplicable to trusts, and more specifically, because that doctrine, even if applicable to
trusts, should not be applied to the facts of this case.
¶ 26 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 27 We begin by noting that a section 2-619 motion to dismiss admits the legal sufficiency
of the complaint (i.e., all facts well pleaded), but asserts certain defects, defenses or other
affirmative matters that appear on the face of the complaint or are established by external
submissions that act to defeat the claim. Wallace v. Smyth, 203 Ill. 2d 441, 447 (2002); see
-8-
735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2008) (allowing dismissal when “the claim asserted against
defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the
claim”). In ruling on a section 2-619 motion, all pleadings and supporting documents must
be construed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Mayfield v. ACME Barrel
Co., 258 Ill. App. 3d 32, 34 (1994). The motion should be granted only where no material