People v. Costa, 2013 IL App (1st) 090833
[…] $20 serious traffic violation fee, $200 domestic violence fine and $20 violation of an order
of protection fine. Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal on March 17, 2009.
¶ 18 ANALYSIS
¶ 19 1. Reasonable Doubt
¶ 20 Defendant argues that his conviction for violation of bail bond pursuant to section 32-
10(a) of the Code should be reversed because the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable
doubt that defendant willfully failed to surrender himself within 30 days following the date
of the forfeiture of bail bond as required for the offense. Section 32-10(a) provides in
relevant part:
“Whoever, having been admitted to bail for appearance before any court of this State,
incurs a forfeiture of the bail and willfully fails to surrender himself within 30 days
following the date of such forfeiture, commits, if the bail was given in connection with
a charge of felony *** a felony of the next lower Class ***.” 720 ILCS 5/32-10(a) (West
2006).
To sustain a conviction for violation of a bail bond under the statute, the State must prove
beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant (1) forfeited bail and (2) failed to surrender