People v. Costa, 2013 IL App (1st) 090833
[…] issued bond forfeiture warrants.
¶6 On December 12, 2006, United States Marshals arrested defendant in Hawaii. He agreed
to extradition to Illinois and was brought into court in Cook County on December 22, 2006.
The court entered judgment on the bond forfeiture warrants on December 18, 2006.
¶7 The State charged defendant in two separate one-count indictments with felony violation
of bail bond under section 32-10(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Code) (720 ILCS
-2-
5/32-10(a) (West 2006)). These indictments are numbered 07 CR 1772 and 07 CR 1773.1
¶8 Defendant moved to dismiss the section 32-10(a) felony violation of bail bond charges
and reinstate his bond. Section 32-10(a) provides in relevant part:
“Whoever, having been admitted to bail for appearance before any court of this State,
incurs a forfeiture of the bail and willfully fails to surrender himself within 30 days
following the date of such forfeiture, commits, if the bail was given in connection with
a charge of felony *** a felony of the next lower Class ***.” 720 ILCS 5/32-10(a) (West
2006).
¶9 Defendant argued that he had not committed an offense under section 32-10(a) because
he had willfully surrendered to the United States Marshals in Hawaii and agreed to
extradition to Illinois before the 30-day “tolling period” expired.