In re Commitment of Butler, 2013 IL App (1st) 113606
[…] disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual
violence.” 725 ILCS 207/5(f) (West 2010). To show that respondent is a sexually violent
person, the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that respondent: (1) has been
convicted of a sexually violent offense; (2) has a “mental disorder” as defined by the Act;
and that (3) he “is a danger to others because the mental disorder causes a substantial
probability that the subject will commit acts of sexual violence.” In re Detention of Hardin,
238 Ill. 2d 33, 43 (2010) (citing 725 ILCS 207/5(f), 15(b) (West 2006)). The Act defines a
“mental disorder” as a “congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional
capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.” 725 ILCS 207/5(b)
(West 2010).
¶ 13 The Rejection of Respondent’s Proposed Voir Dire Question Number 1
¶ 14 The trial court initially agreed to allow respondent to tell prospective jurors that they
would hear evidence that he had been arrested and convicted for sexually violent offenses