Palacios v. Mlot
[…] City of Springfield, 114 Ill. 2d 107, 121 (1986), our supreme court 3 A personal injury action must be “commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued.” 735 ILCS 5/13-202 (West 2008). Section 13-217 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 2002)) allows for a plaintiff who voluntarily dismissed an action to “commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater.” -7- addressed a situation where, at the time the settling parties entered into the agreement, the plaintiff’s potential tort claim against the settling party could have been barred by the applicable statute of limitations.