Smith v. Murphy
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion.

¶ 31                    D. Improper Use of an Undisclosed Expert’s Affidavit
¶ 32        Plaintiff, while tacitly admitting that the disclosure of her new expert was both untimely
       and occurred after the court-ordered discovery cutoff date and only in response to
       defendants’ motion for summary judgment, still argues that the affidavit of the new expert
       should be allowed to defeat the motion for summary judgment because section 2-1005 of the
       Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2010)), governing summary
       judgment, allows a party to file affidavits in opposition to such motions. Defendants respond
       that section 2-1005(e) provides that “[t]he form and contents of and procedure relating to
       affidavits under this Section shall be as provided by Rule.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(e) (West
       2010). Plaintiff argues that the procedure which allows for affidavits to defend against entry
       of summary judgment trumps any discovery sanctions imposed by a trial court on an
       offending party. We disagree.