Smith v. Murphy
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion. ¶ 31 D. Improper Use of an Undisclosed Expert’s Affidavit ¶ 32 Plaintiff, while tacitly admitting that the disclosure of her new expert was both untimely and occurred after the court-ordered discovery cutoff date and only in response to defendants’ motion for summary judgment, still argues that the affidavit of the new expert should be allowed to defeat the motion for summary judgment because section 2-1005 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2010)), governing summary judgment, allows a party to file affidavits in opposition to such motions. Defendants respond that section 2-1005(e) provides that “[t]he form and contents of and procedure relating to affidavits under this Section shall be as provided by Rule.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(e) (West 2010). Plaintiff argues that the procedure which allows for affidavits to defend against entry of summary judgment trumps any discovery sanctions imposed by a trial court on an offending party. We disagree.