People v. Nelson, 2013 IL App (1st) 102619
[…] to commit sex crimes.
¶ 40 Section 115-7.3 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2006)) provides an exception
to the general rule in criminal cases, permitting evidence a defendant charged with
aggravated criminal sexual assault has committed other sexual offenses to show the
defendant’s propensity to commit sex offenses. See Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 176. Like the
common law, however, section 115-7.3 permits such evidence to be admitted only if: (1) it
is relevant; and (2) its probative value is not outweighed by its prejudicial effect. Id. at 177-
78. Section 115-7.3 further provides that, in weighing probative value against prejudicial
effect, a court may consider: “(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant
facts and circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2006).
¶ 41 Trial courts should “be cautious in considering the admissibility of other-crimes evidence
to show propensity by engaging in a meaningful assessment of the probative value versus the
prejudicial impact of the evidence.”