In re Marriage of Vondra, 2013 IL App (1st) 123025
[…] Bank of America, N.A.
v. Ebro Foods, Inc., 409 Ill. App. 3d 704, 709 (2011). We are mindful that one of appellants’
contentions involves the application of section 2-408 of the Code, and that a trial court’s
determination of whether to allow a party to intervene pursuant to section 2-408 is generally
reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. See People ex rel. Hartigan v. Illinois
Commerce Comm’n, 243 Ill. App. 3d 544, 547-58 (1993). However, we find that our
conclusion is the same under either standard.
¶ 10 Nicholas and Michael first contend that joinder is mandatory under section 2-406 of the
Code because they have an interest that the divorce judgment may adversely affect. Section
2-406(b) provides that “[i]f a person, not a party, has an interest or title which the judgment
may affect, the court, on application, shall direct such person to be made a party.” 735 ILCS
5/2-406 (West 2010).
¶ 11 Nicholas and Michael argue that in bringing their claim, they are trying to protect their
-3-
interests under section 513 of the Marriage Act. Section 513 allows the trial court to “make