In re Marriage of Patel
[…] App. 3d at 942 (court refused to make a contribution award where the parties’ refusal to compromise resulted in the high amount of attorney fees). ¶ 118 We conclude that the trial court’s denial of Amy’s request for a contribution to her attorney fees from Sunil was not an abuse of discretion. ¶ 119 b. Contribution to Sunil’s Attorney Fees ¶ 120 Amy contends that the trial court erred when it ordered her to contribute to Sunil’s fees. In ordering Amy to contribute to Sunil’s attorney fees, the trial court considered section 508(b) of the Act. ¶ 121 Section 508(b) provides in pertinent part as follows: “In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party. If non- compliance is with respect to a discovery order, the non-compliance is presumptively without compelling cause or justification, and the presumption may only be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence. If at any time a court finds that a hearing under this Section was precipitated or conducted for any improper purpose, the court shall allocate fees and costs of all parties for the hearing to the party or counsel found to have acted improperly. Improper purposes include, but are not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation.” 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2010). ¶ 122 The trial court found that Sunil was able to pay his own fees but was entitled to contribution from Amy in the amount of attorney fees Sunil incurred as a result of Amy’s conduct.