Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. 2010 Real Estate Foreclosure, LLC,
[…] (West 2010). Plaintiff responds that
intervenor cannot avail itself of any relief under the Collection Act due to a lack of a
“debtor/creditor nexus” between it and plaintiff. Specifically, intervenor is a third party
bidder at a junior mortgagee’s judicial foreclosure sale and was not a customer of plaintiff’s.
Furthermore, plaintiff argues that it is exempt, under section 2.03, from the Collection Act.
225 ILCS 425/2.03 (West 2010). In its supplemental brief, plaintiff asserts that it is licensed
under the Residential Mortgage License Act of 1987, specifically as a servicer under section
1-4(q). 205 ILCS 635/1-1 et seq. (West 2010).
¶ 35 Section 2.03 of the Collection Act provides, in relevant part:
“This Act does not apply to persons whose collection activities are confined to and are
directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency, and
-10-
specifically does not include the following:
1. Banks, including trust departments, affiliates, and subsidiaries thereof,
fiduciaries, and financing and lending institutions (except those who own or operate
collection agencies);
***
8. Loan and finance companies[.]” 225 ILCS 425/2.03 (West 2010).
Intervenor, both in its briefs before this court and before the circuit court, appears to argue