Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. 2010 Real Estate Foreclosure, LLC,
[…] procedures and all other provisions of this Article shall govern such proceedings, and any
inconsistent statutory provisions shall not be applicable.’ ” McCluskey, 2012 IL App (2d)
110961, ¶ 12 (quoting 735 ILCS 5/15-1107(a) (West 2008)).
The McCluskey court reasoned that “[n]either in Barnes nor in this case were any
nonmortgage liens or encumbrances at issue. Thus, the Barnes court’s reliance on section 15-
1107(a) was misplaced.” Id. Although it appears that the Barnes court did quote from the
above cited language in section 15-1107(a) of the Foreclosure Law, the McCluskey court
failed to cite the final sentence of section 15-1107(a), which provides:
“Without limiting the foregoing, any provision of Article XII or any other Article of the
Code of Civil Procedure shall apply unless inconsistent with this Article and, in case of
such inconsistency, shall not be applicable to actions under this Article.” 735 ILCS 5/15-
1107(a) (West 2008).
Based on the final sentence of section 15-1107(a) of the Foreclosure Law, we believe section
15-1107(a) does provide the necessary language for the holding in Barnes.