Uesco Industries, Inc. v. Poolman of Wisconsin, Inc., 2013 IL App (1st) 112566
[…] impermissible legal criteria. Avery, 216 Ill. 2d at 125-26; Cruz, 383 Ill. App. 3d at 761. See
also Ross, 667 F.3d at 904.
¶ 44 Class Action Requirements
¶ 45 Section 2-801 of the Code, which is patterned after Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure, sets forth the prerequisites needed to maintain a class action. 735 ILCS 5/2-801
(West 2008). “Given the relationship between these two provisions, federal decisions
interpreting Rule 23 are persuasive authority with regard to questions of class certification
in Illinois.” Avery, 216 Ill. 2d at 125. Under section 2-801, a class may be certified only if
the following four requirements are established:
“(1) the class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable; (2) there are
questions of fact or law common to the class, which common questions predominate over
any questions affecting only individual members; (3) the representative parties will fairly
and adequately protect the interests of the class; and (4) the class action is an appropriate
method for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.” Barbara’s Sales, Inc.
v. Intel Corp., 227 Ill. 2d 45, 71-72 (2007).
¶ 46 In its Rule 306(a)(8) petition for leave to appeal, defendant specifically challenged the
circuit court’s ruling that plaintiff is an adequate class representative. “ ‘The purpose of the