Uesco Industries, Inc. v. Poolman of Wisconsin, Inc., 2013 IL App (1st) 112566
[…] ¶ 54 In short, the plain language of the Act assigns direct liability to “any person” who sends
an unsolicited fax advertisement. 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(C) (2006). Although the Act does
not explicitly assign vicarious liability, our United States Supreme Court has held that,
“when Congress creates a tort action, it legislates against a legal background of ordinary tort-
related vicarious liability rules and consequently intends its legislation to incorporate those
rules.” Meyer v. Holley, 537 U.S. 280, 285 (2003). Here, section 217 of the Act, entitled,
“Agents’ acts and omissions; liability of carrier,” codifies the common law respondeat
superior doctrine:
“In construing and enforcing the provisions of this chapter, the act, omission, or
failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common
carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also
deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the
person.” (Emphasis added.) 47 U.S.C. § 217 (2006).
See also Hammann v. 1-800 Ideas.com, Inc., 455 F. Supp. 2d 942, 960 (D. Minn. 2006)
(finding that Ҥ 217 is, in essence, a provision codifying the common law respondeat superior
doctrine”).