Aurora Loan Services, LLC v. Kmiecik, 2013 IL App (1st) 121700
[…] An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial
court “acts arbitrarily without the employment of conscientious judgment or if its decision
exceeds the bounds of reason and ignores principles of law such that substantial prejudice
has resulted.” Marren Builders, Inc. v. Lampert, 307 Ill. App. 3d 937, 941 (1999). In
addition, the reviewing court must determine whether the trial court’s decision “ ‘was a fair
and just result, which did not deny [the moving party] substantial justice.’ ” Burtley, 371 Ill.
App. 3d at 5 (quoting Mann v. Upjohn Co., 324 Ill. App. 3d 367, 377 (2001)).
¶ 27 Section 2-1301(e) provides that a trial court “may on motion filed within 30 days after
entry [of an order of default] set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and
conditions that shall be reasonable.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2010). The moving party
has the burden of showing sufficient grounds to vacate the judgment of default. Larson v.
Pedersen, 349 Ill. App. 3d 203, 207 (2004).
¶ 28 The purpose of the Act is to “protect consumers against debt collection abuse.” 225 ILCS